Triproom.id commercial intelligence series

Revenue Management, Sales & Digital Growth

Increase Direct Bookings and Own the Guest Relationship

A diversified, optimized distribution mix is essential to maximizing revenue while reducing dependency on high-commission OTA channels. Triproom.id manages your entire distribution ecosystem — from OTA profile optimization to direct-booking conversion strategy.

Hotel booking channel and OTA distribution management for a Bali propertyOnline Travel Agency (OTA) Optimization
Triproom.id performance benchmark

Benchmarks reflect previous Triproom.id results, observed averages, and performance levels achievable under suitable property and market conditions. Outcomes vary by property readiness, positioning, seasonality, and scope of engagement.

34%Direct Booking %Share of OTA-independent revenue
35%+Direct Booking Target12-month engagement benchmark
8Channels TrackedOTA, direct, metasearch, and B2B
Distribution mix

OTA Distribution Strategy

Select each channel to understand its contribution to the distribution mix tracked by Triproom.id.

28%Booking.com

Select a channel to view its share

Donut chart showing booking channel mix: Booking.com 28%, Airbnb 18%, Direct Booking 20%, Expedia 12%, Agoda 10%, Google Hotel Ads 7%, Corporate 3%, Travel Agent 2%
ChannelShare
Booking.com28%
Airbnb18%
Direct Booking20%
Expedia12%
Agoda10%
Google Hotel Ads7%
Corporate3%
Travel Agent2%
Strategic Distribution Goals

Increase Direct Bookings and Own the Guest Relationship

The optimal distribution mix reduces OTA commission costs, increases direct-booking profitability, and builds long-term guest ownership. Our target benchmark is 35%+ direct booking share within 12 months of engagement.

35%+target direct-booking share within 12 months

Exact channel mix as tracked in Triproom.id’s distribution reporting.

From OTA-dependent to direct-first

From OTA-Dependent to Direct-First

Reducing OTA dependency isn’t a single fix — it’s three moves working together. We clean up and strengthen your presence on every OTA you already sell through, capture high-intent travelers before they compare rates elsewhere, and give guests a reason and a way to book with you directly next time.

01

Optimize OTA Profiles

Content scoring, rate parity, and review management across every listing.

02

Activate Google Hotel Ads

Capture high-intent travelers at the lowest cost per acquisition.

03

Convert Direct

Booking engine, loyalty, and CRM strategy that turns OTA browsers into direct guests.

Data to action

A commercial decision framework built for execution

The same discipline connects every Triproom.id engagement: collect reliable signals, interpret what limits performance, execute the right commercial moves, and measure their effect on revenue.

Select a stage to see what happens.
01

Map every channel

Channel production, commission, content score, rate parity, booking source, and guest ownership.

Market context

One Channel, One Market Is a Risk — Not a Strategy

International flight connectivity from Bali fell -6.74% year-on-year — a reminder to diversify both distribution and source markets rather than concentrate them. Domestic tourism stayed stable, growing +3.81% year-on-year to 2.3 million trips in May 2026, a dependable base for direct and corporate channels alongside continued OTA and metasearch diversification.

Source: BPS — Statistics Indonesia, Bali Province, Berita Resmi Statistik, 1 July 2026.

Triproom.id performance benchmark34%

Direct Booking %

A success measure visible every month

Direct Booking % is a standing line in your Monthly Commercial Intelligence Report’s OTA Performance section, tracked month over month against the 35%+ benchmark.
Achievement criteria

What makes these results achievable

Strong results come from a capable commercial partner working with a property that is ready to act. These conditions make the benchmark outcomes realistic rather than automatic.

Select an option to view details

01

Complete channel access

Listings, extranets, rates, restrictions, and performance reports are available for review.

02

Synchronized inventory

A dependable channel manager or operating process keeps availability and rates aligned.

03

A bookable direct path

Guests have a clear, trustworthy way to book directly without unnecessary friction.

Client deliverable

Distribution you can see, compare, and improve

Direct Booking % is a standing line in your Monthly Commercial Intelligence Report’s OTA Performance section, tracked month over month against the 35%+ benchmark.

01

Channel Mix

Each channel’s contribution to bookings and revenue.

02

Rate Parity

Rate consistency across OTAs, metasearch, and the direct website.

03

Distribution Cost

Commission and acquisition costs affecting profitability.

04

Direct Booking Share

Monthly movement toward the direct-first benchmark.

05

Listing Performance

Content quality, visibility, conversion, and reviews.

06

Commercial Recommendations

Prioritized actions for the next optimization cycle.

Review your property’s distribution readiness

Ready to Depend Less on OTAs?

Get a distribution audit to see exactly where commission is eating into your revenue.